Back to top
Sun Actin
Sun Actin

Sun Actin

Sun Actin Specification

  • Shape
  • Liquid form
  • Usage
  • Apply as directed in formulations for sun care and anti-aging products.
  • Shelf Life
  • 24 months under recommended storage conditions.
  • Taste
  • Neutral
  • Application
  • Used in cosmetics skincare and as an active ingredient in sun protection products.
  • Storage
  • Store in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight.
  • Physical Form
  • Pale yellow liquid
  • Grade
  • Cosmetic Grade
  • CAS No
  • 18444-30-3
  • HS Code
  • 2936.29
  • Refractive Rate
  • 1.47
  • Solubility
  • Insoluble in water soluble in ethanol and oils
  • Smell
  • Odorless
  • Poisonous
  • NO
  • Density
  • 0.95 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
  • Ingredients
  • Contains tocopherols and other natural plant extracts.
  • Molecular Formula
  • C30H50O2
  • Ph Level
  • 5.0-7.0
  • Purity
  • 99%
  • Structural Formula
  • C30H50O2
  • Appearance
  • Light yellow liquid
  • Properties
  • Acts as an antioxidant effectively reduces oxidative stress on the skin.
  • EINECS No
  • 242-362-4
  • Molecular Weight
  • 442.72 g/mol
  • Melting Point
  • 58-61C
 
 

About Sun Actin

Sun Actin

Trade Name

INCI/CTFA Name

Benefits/Applications

SunActin

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Sprout Extract (and) Tocopherols (and) Glycerin (and) Lecithin (and) Phenoxyethanol (and) Aqua / Water

SunActin is an organic sunflower shoot extract combined with natural vitamin E in a nano-emulsion. SunActin protects the skin against oxidative stress and complements the protective effect of sunscreens

 


FAQs of Sun Actin:


Q: What is the shelf life of Sun Actin?

A: The shelf life of Sun Actin is 24 months under recommended storage conditions.

Q: What are the main applications of Sun Actin?

A: Sun Actin is used in cosmetics skincare and as an active ingredient in sun protection products.

Q: Does Sun Actin contain any toxic elements?

A: No, Sun Actin is not poisonous.

Q: What is the grade of Sun Actin?

A: Sun Actin is Cosmetic Grade.

Q: How should Sun Actin be stored?

A: Sun Actin should be stored in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Sun Care Category

Octyl Salicylate

Octyl Salicylate

Price 600 INR

CAS No : 118605

HS Code : 29182300

Smell : Other, Faint aromatic odor

Solubility : Insoluble in water soluble in alcohol and oils

Usage : Used as an active ingredient for UV protection in personal care products

GSP-T

GSP-T

CAS No : 50997

HS Code : 170230

Smell : Odorless, Other

Solubility : Soluble in water

Usage : Commonly used in syrups soft drinks and desserts

Helioguard 365

Helioguard 365

CAS No : 54925223

HS Code : 29242999

Smell : Other, Neutral

Solubility : Watersoluble miscible in aqueous solutions

Usage : Optimal concentration range: 15% in cosmetic formulations

Benzophenone 3

Benzophenone 3

Price 1505 INR

CAS No : 119619

HS Code : 29143900

Smell : Other, Mild characteristic odor

Solubility : Insoluble in water; soluble in alcohol and organic solvents

Usage : Used to protect skin and materials from UV damage



trade india member
Forecast Chemicals All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Private Limited.