Back to top
Copper Pigment Beta Blue
Copper Pigment Beta Blue

Copper Pigment Beta Blue

Copper Pigment Beta Blue Specification

  • Application
  • Used in inks coatings plastics and textiles as a high-performance pigment
  • Molecular Weight
  • 576.08 g/mol
  • Appearance
  • Bright blue powder
  • Storage
  • Store in a cool dry place. Avoid direct sunlight and moisture.
  • Shelf Life
  • 2 years if stored properly
  • Smell
  • Odorless
  • Poisonous
  • NO
  • Solubility
  • Insoluble in water soluble in organic solvents
  • Usage
  • Applied in industrial paints rubber products and packaging materials
  • Grade
  • Industrial Grade
  • Properties
  • High stability excellent heat resistance outstanding lightfastness
  • Density
  • 1.6 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
  • Molecular Formula
  • CuPc
  • Physical Form
  • Fine blue powder
  • HS Code
  • 32041700
  • Melting Point
  • Stable under standard conditions (does not melt easily)
  • Ingredients
  • Copper phthalocyanine derivatives
  • Structural Formula
  • C32H16CuN8
  • Ph Level
  • Neutral
  • Purity
  • >99%
  • Shape
  • Powder form
  • CAS No
  • 147-14-8
  • EINECS No
  • 205-685-1
 
 

About Copper Pigment Beta Blue



Copper Pigment Beta Blue is a high-performance pigment in powder form, ideal for applications in inks, coatings, plastics, and textiles. With a fine blue powder appearance, this pigment boasts exceptional properties such as high stability, excellent heat resistance, and outstanding lightfastness. It is insoluble in water but soluble in organic solvents, making it versatile for various industrial uses. With a purity level exceeding 99% and a neutral pH, this industrial-grade pigment is derived from copper phthalocyanine and offers durability and color vibrancy. Stored properly, it has a shelf life of 2 years due to its stable composition.

FAQs of Copper Pigment Beta Blue:


Q: Is Copper Pigment Beta Blue suitable for use in coatings?

A: Yes, Copper Pigment Beta Blue is suitable for use in coatings due to its high stability and excellent heat resistance.

Q: How should Copper Pigment Beta Blue be stored?

A: Copper Pigment Beta Blue should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and moisture to maintain its properties.

Q: Is Copper Pigment Beta Blue soluble in water?

A: No, Copper Pigment Beta Blue is insoluble in water but is soluble in organic solvents.

Q: What is the shelf life of Copper Pigment Beta Blue?

A: When stored properly, Copper Pigment Beta Blue has a shelf life of 2 years.

Q: In which industries can Copper Pigment Beta Blue be used?

A: Copper Pigment Beta Blue can be applied in industrial paints, rubber products, and packaging materials.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Specialities Chemicals Category

Methyl Iodide

Methyl Iodide

Properties : Lightsensitive volatile and flammable compound

Taste : Other, Sweetish and unpleasant

Grade : Reagent Grade

Usage : Chemical synthesis and processing

Molecular Formula : CH3I

Density : 2.28 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

4-METHOXY PHENYL ACETONE

4-METHOXY PHENYL ACETONE

Properties : Stable under normal conditions aromatic ketone with functional group properties

Taste : Not available, Other

Grade : Industrial/Commercial Grade

Usage : Used for synthesis of chemical compounds including perfumes and pharmaceutical intermediates

Molecular Formula : C10H12O2

Density : 1.081 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

O-AMINO PHENOL (OAP)

O-AMINO PHENOL (OAP)

Properties : Stable under normal conditions slight hygroscopic nature

Taste : Bitter

Grade : Industrial and cosmetic grade

Usage : Primarily in chemical synthesis and cosmetic formulations

Molecular Formula : C6H7NO

Density : 1.3 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

(R)-a,a-Diphenylmethylprolinol

(R)-a,a-Diphenylmethylprolinol

Properties : Chiral prolinol derivative with high enantiopurity

Taste : Other, Not available

Grade : Analytical Grade

Usage : Research laboratories and pharmaceutical industry

Molecular Formula : C17H19NO

Density : 1.124 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)



trade india member
Forecast Chemicals All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Private Limited.