Back to top
Sodium 1-Hexanesulfonate Monohydrate
Sodium 1-Hexanesulfonate Monohydrate

Sodium 1-Hexanesulfonate Monohydrate

Sodium 1-Hexanesulfonate Monohydrate Specification

  • Solubility
  • Highly soluble in water
  • Molecular Formula
  • C6H13NaO3SH2O
  • Grade
  • Laboratory and industrial grade
  • Shelf Life
  • 2 years when stored properly
  • EINECS No
  • 244-253-0
  • Properties
  • Non-volatile hygroscopic readily soluble in water
  • Melting Point
  • Decomposes above 300C
  • Shape
  • Irregular particles
  • Structural Formula
  • CH3-(CH2)5-SO3NaH2O
  • Ingredients
  • Sodium 1-hexanesulfonate and water of hydration
  • CAS No
  • 20724-56-5
  • Purity
  • 99%
  • Storage
  • Store in a cool dry place away from light and moisture
  • Ph Level
  • Neutral to slightly basic (6.5-8.0)
  • Application
  • Ion-pairing agent in chromatography; surfactant in biochemistry
  • Appearance
  • White crystalline or powder
  • Taste
  • Salty
  • Molecular Weight
  • 214.24 g/mol
  • HS Code
  • 34021190
  • Density
  • 1.28 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
  • Smell
  • Odorless
  • Physical Form
  • Crystalline or powder
  • Poisonous
  • NO
  • Usage
  • Used for reversed-phase high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) applications
 
 

About Sodium 1-Hexanesulfonate Monohydrate



Sodium 1-Hexanesulfonate Monohydrate is a high-quality compound used as an ion-pairing agent in chromatography and as a surfactant in biochemistry applications. With an appearance of white crystalline or powder form, this product is odorless and has a salty taste. It is non-toxic, with a purity of 99% and a molecular weight of 214.24 g/mol. Its solubility in water is high, making it ideal for various laboratory and industrial applications. Store it in a cool, dry place away from light and moisture for optimal shelf life of 2 years. This sodium compound is a versatile and essential ingredient for reversed-phase high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) methodologies.

FAQs of Sodium 1-Hexanesulfonate Monohydrate:


Q: What are the primary applications of Sodium 1-Hexanesulfonate Monohydrate?

A: This product serves as an ion-pairing agent in chromatography and a surfactant in biochemistry applications.

Q: How should Sodium 1-Hexanesulfonate Monohydrate be stored?

A: It is recommended to store the product in a cool, dry place away from light and moisture to maintain its quality.

Q: Is Sodium 1-Hexanesulfonate Monohydrate safe for consumption?

A: Yes, it is non-toxic and does not pose any health risks.

Q: What is the shelf life of Sodium 1-Hexanesulfonate Monohydrate?

A: When stored properly, the shelf life of the product is 2 years.

Q: Can Sodium 1-Hexanesulfonate Monohydrate be used in industrial settings?

A: Yes, it is available in laboratory and industrial grades, making it suitable for various industrial applications.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Laboratory Chemicals Category

Di-para-toluoyl-L-Tartaric acid, Monohydrate

Di-para-toluoyl-L-Tartaric acid, Monohydrate

Grade : Pharmaceutical grade

Molecular Formula : C18H16O8H2O

Solubility : Slightly soluble in water soluble in alcohol

CAS No : 71607117

Ingredients : DiparatoluoylLTartaric acid and one molecule of water (monohydrate)

Structural Formula : Available upon request as a diagram

Polyethylene glycol 400

Polyethylene glycol 400

Grade : Pharmaceutical cosmetic and industrial

Molecular Formula : C2nH4n+2On+1

Solubility : Soluble in water

CAS No : 25322683

Ingredients : Polyethylene glycol

Structural Formula : HOCH2(CH2OCH2)nCH2OH

4-Dimethylaminobenzaldehyde

4-Dimethylaminobenzaldehyde

Grade : Industrial and reagent grade

Molecular Formula : C9H11NO

Solubility : Slightly soluble in water; soluble in ethanol and other organic solvents

CAS No : 100107

Ingredients : 4Dimethylaminobenzaldehyde compound

Structural Formula : C6H5CHON(CH3)2

TETRA METHYL AMMONIUM CHLORIDE

TETRA METHYL AMMONIUM CHLORIDE

Grade : Industrial Grade

Molecular Formula : C4H12ClN

Solubility : Highly soluble in water

CAS No : 75570

Ingredients : Tetra methyl ammonium ion and chloride ion

Structural Formula : (CH3)4N+ Cl



trade india member
Forecast Chemicals All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Private Limited.