Back to top
4-METHOXY PHENYL ACETONE
4-METHOXY PHENYL ACETONE

4-METHOXY PHENYL ACETONE

4-METHOXY PHENYL ACETONE Specification

  • Taste
  • Not available
  • Poisonous
  • Not classified as poisonous by default handle with care
  • Smell
  • Aromatic sweet odor
  • Shape
  • Liquid form
  • EINECS No
  • 204-601-8
  • Structural Formula
  • C6H4(OCH3)CH2COCH3
  • Refractive Rate
  • 1.520 - 1.530
  • Appearance
  • Clear to light yellow liquid
  • Usage
  • Used for synthesis of chemical compounds including perfumes and pharmaceutical intermediates
  • Physical Form
  • Clear to slightly yellow liquid
  • Shelf Life
  • 2 years when stored properly
  • Properties
  • Stable under normal conditions aromatic ketone with functional group properties
  • CAS No
  • 122-84-9
  • Ingredients
  • Methoxyphenyl group acetone group
  • Grade
  • Industrial/Commercial Grade
  • Solubility
  • Slightly soluble in water soluble in organic solvents like ethanol
  • Melting Point
  • Not available typically liquid at room temperature
  • Density
  • 1.081 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
  • Application
  • Chemical intermediate used in flavor and fragrance industries
  • Purity
  • 98%
  • Storage
  • Store in a cool dry and well-ventilated area in a tightly sealed container
  • Molecular Formula
  • C10H12O2
  • HS Code
  • 29141900
  • Molecular Weight
  • 164.20 g/mol
 
 

About 4-METHOXY PHENYL ACETONE



4-METHOXY PHENYL ACETONE is a clear to slightly yellow liquid with a stable aromatic ketone property and a sweet odor. With a purity of 98%, it is a chemical intermediate widely used in the flavor and fragrance industries. This industrial/commercial grade compound, with a molecular weight of 164.20 g/mol, is soluble in organic solvents like ethanol and slightly soluble in water. Stored properly, it has a shelf life of 2 years and is safe to handle. Widely used in the synthesis of perfumes and pharmaceutical intermediates, it is a key ingredient for various chemical compounds.

FAQs of 4-METHOXY PHENYL ACETONE:


Q: What is the appearance of 4-METHOXY PHENYL ACETONE?

A: 4-METHOXY PHENYL ACETONE appears as a clear to light yellow liquid.

Q: What is the application of 4-METHOXY PHENYL ACETONE?

A: It is a chemical intermediate used in the flavor and fragrance industries.

Q: What is the storage recommendation for 4-METHOXY PHENYL ACETONE?

A: It should be stored in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated area in a tightly sealed container.

Q: Is 4-METHOXY PHENYL ACETONE poisonous?

A: No, it is not classified as poisonous by default, but caution should be exercised during handling.

Q: What is the molecular formula of 4-METHOXY PHENYL ACETONE?

A: The molecular formula of 4-METHOXY PHENYL ACETONE is C10H12O2.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Specialities Chemicals Category

cis-3-Hexenyl Tiglate

cis-3-Hexenyl Tiglate

Purity : 98%

Application : Other , Used as a flavor and fragrance ingredient in food and personal care products

Grade : Food grade fragrance grade

Ingredients : cis3Hexenol and tiglic acid reaction product

CAS No : 2552496

Molecular Weight : 196.29 g/mol

2-Aminophenol-4-Sulfonmethylamide

2-Aminophenol-4-Sulfonmethylamide

Purity : 98%

Application : Used in dye intermediates pharmaceutical manufacturing and chemical synthesis, Other

Grade : Technical grade

Ingredients : Main component: 2Aminophenol4Sulfonmethylamide

CAS No : 98373

Molecular Weight : 202.23 g/mol

2-chloroacetoacetate

2-chloroacetoacetate

Purity : 98% or higher

Application : Used as an intermediate in chemical synthesis especially in the production of pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals, Other

Grade : Industrial grade Pharmaceutical grade

Ingredients : 2chloroacetoacetate in pure or formulated form

CAS No : 108247

Molecular Weight : 136.54 g/mol

Linalool

Linalool

Purity : 97%

Application : Other , Fragrance in perfumes ingredient in personal care products flavoring agent in food pharmaceutical formulations

Grade : Cosmeticgrade Foodgrade Pharmaceuticalgrade

Ingredients : Pure Linalool extracted from natural sources

CAS No : 78706

Molecular Weight : 154.25 g/mol



trade india member
Forecast Chemicals All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Private Limited.